Showing posts with label plea bargaining. Show all posts
[…] Brooks guilty of both possession of drug paraphernalia and assault on a police officer. The trial court explained: “I find that although there is not a rich amount of detail about Bob Marley grinders, the last witness has told us that he has seized them on many occasions, that they are commonly used to grind marijuana and I think that is enough to infer an intent to use in the absence of any other explanation emerging from the evidence that would cast a doubt on that[.]”

Issue 1: Was the evidence sufficient to convict Mr. Brooks of possession of drug paraphernalia?

Holding: No. D.C. Code § 48-1103(a)(1) makes it “unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia” to “process,” “prepare,” “contain,” “or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled dangerous substance.”