Friday, May 15, 2015
[…] JM

Friday, May 8, 2015

Prior statements of identification: Quick, do you know the rule?



Eric D. Foreman v. United States, No. 12-CF-2064 (decided April 30, 2015).

Players: Chief Judge Washington, Associate Judge Fisher and Senior Judge Reid.  Jonathan S. Zucker for Mr. Foreman.  Trial judge: Robert E. Morin.

Issue:  At trial, Karin Jackson testified that her son told her, “Eric [Foreman] shot the guy.”  Mr. Foreman challenged the admissibility this statement, which the government sought to admit as a prior statement of identification under D.C. Code § 14-102 (b)(3) (“A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial . . . and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is … (3) an identification of a person after perceiving the person.”).  The defense argued that admission of the prior identification was error because, “hearsay declarants must have personal knowledge of what they assert in order for their declarations to be admissible.”  Ginyard v. United States, 816 A.2d 21, 40 (D.C. 2003).