Edvard Munch, The Scream, 1893, National Gallery Oslo
[…] Edvard Munch, The Scream, 1893, National Gallery Oslo
Players: Associate Judges Fisher, Thompson, and Beckwith. Opinion by Judge Thompson. Thomas C. Paynter for Ms. Solon. Trial Judge: Juliet J. McKenna.
Facts: A judge found Ms. Solon guilty of disorderly conduct in violation of D.C. Code § 22-1321(a)(1), which makes it a crime “to intentionally or recklessly act in such a manner to cause another person to be in reasonable fear that a person or property in a person’s immediate possession is likely to be harmed or taken.” Ms. Solon’s charges arose out of her interaction with climate march participants in April 2017. Holding a “TRUMP: Make America Great Again” sign, Ms. Solon tried to push her way between marchers, who were standing arm-in-arm. When she was not pushing, Ms.