Friday, July 29, 2016
[…] The government conceded that Mr. Smith’s right to a jury trial was violated, but argued that the three convictions should nonetheless be affirmed because cumulatively, they represent a maximum potential sentence of 1 year and 90 days and a fine of $2,500, and therefore would not entitle Mr. Smith to a jury trial under D.C. Code § 16-705(b).

Issue: Is remand for a jury trial a viable remedy when a defendant has been erroneously denied a jury trial, but would not independently be entitled to a jury trial on the counts being remanded?

Holding:  Yes.  Under D.C. Code § 17-306, the DCCA may “affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order or judgment . . . lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate order, judgment, or decision, or require such further proceedings to be had, as is just in the circumstances.”  Slip op. at 8-9 (citing D.C. Code § 17-306).  NG